CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811797

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Naphthol AS-CA (CAS # 137-52-0) from Germany

Dear Ms Tramontano:

In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Naphthol AS-CA also known as 5'-Chloro-3-hydroxy-2'methoxy-2-naphthanilide will be 2924.29.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: naphthol AS and derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport